Mailchimp newsletter subscription form

By signing up to the MISSION ATLANTIC mailing list, you consent that your personal data will be collected and processed in line with the MISSION ATLANTIC privacy statement. We use Mailchimp as our email marketing platform. By subscribing to this mailing list, you acknowledge that your personal data will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. LEARN MORE ABOUT MAILCHIMP’S PRIVACY PRACTICES HERE.

Website privacy statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 15/07/2021

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how ERINN Innovation, as MISSION ATLANTIC website manager, deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

1. Types of data we collect and what we use it for

a. When you use the MISSION ATLANTIC website: Like most websites, we gather analytical data collected on an aggregated basis of all visitors to the website. The data that we collect through Google Analytics is anonymised and is therefore not personally identifiable. If you don’t want your data to be collected by Google Analytics, you can opt out through tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our website uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on the website. A cookie is a small file of information which is sent to your computer when you visit a website. This file allows the site to recognise your browser and can be used to store user preferences. When you visit the website, we provide a cookie notification which informs you that we use cookies on this site. You can choose to accept cookies or not within your browser settings. Different browsers have different controls available to you. Typically, your browser will enable you to choose to accept, refuse or delete all cookies. Please select your browser below for further details.

b. Email subscription data

Email subscription data: MISSION ATLANTIC produces an e-newsletter sent via email using the Mailchimp email marketing platform. Users can sign up to receive this e-newsletter via the “subscribe to our mailing list” link on the website homepage.

This web page is hosted by Mailchimp. To sign up to the e-newsletter, it is required that you provide your email address together with your first last names. Optionally, you may also provide further details, such as your organisation name and stakeholder group. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be viewed here:

2. What we do with your data

a. Aside from cookies, we do not collect, store or re-use any personally identifiable data as a result of your visit to the website. If this changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Statement accordingly.

b. Email subscription data:

If you choose to subscribe to the MISSION ATLANTIC e-newsletter, we will use the personal data that you provide to send you MISSION ATLANTIC newsletters via the Mailchimp email marketing platform. In addition to this regular newsletter, we may also send you news, updates and opportunities related to the MISSION ATLANTIC project and its partners. Processing your data in this way is on the legal basis of “legitimate interest”. You can choose to unsubscribe from these email updates at any time.

We will store your data until August 2025.

3. How do we store your data?

When you subscribe to the MISSION ATLANTIC newsletter, your contact information is securely stored on the Mailchimp platform. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be viewed here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. ERINN Innovation (Ireland) is the data processor for this information.

4. Your data protection rights

We would like to make you aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to ask ERINN Innovation for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that ERINN Innovation correct any information you believe to be inaccurate.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that ERINN Innovation erase your personal data from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that ERINN Innovation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to ERINN Innovation processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that ERINN Innovation transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@erinn.eu

5. Data retention

Your personal data will be stored by MISSION ATLANTIC until August 2025 as this is one year after the expected completion of MISSION ATLANTIC.

6. Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you wish to raise a complaint, you can contact us () in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation (www.dataprotection.ie).

7. Updates to the Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement. The ‘Last updated’ section at the top of this page indicates when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective once we post the revised version on the MISSION ATLANTIC website. Your use of the MISSION ATLANTIC website and services following these changes means that you accept the Privacy Statement.

8. How to contact us

The data controller for the MISSION ATLANTIC website and services provided through this website is ERINN Innovation, located at Olympic House, Pleasants Street, Dublin 8, Ireland. If you need to contact ERINN Innovation with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Statement, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing Sive Finlay at dataprotection@erinn.eu